As you know, the available treatments for Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) are limited. There are still no treatments specifically developed and approved for FSGS, and patients continue to experience FSGS-related symptoms.

The PODO study is researching a potential treatment for FSGS.  The purpose is to evaluate how well the study medicine works at reducing protein in the urine, which is a marker of kidney damage. If you choose to participate, we want you to know that we will be with you every step of the way. 

Who may participate

People who take part in clinical studies are key to advancing medical research. Thank you for your consideration to participate. We could not develop new medicines without people like you.

This study may be an option for adults with Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis (FSGS).

There are other requirements for participation in the study. The study doctor will explain these to you. If you choose to participate, you will sign the informed consent document and continue with the screening process, to confirm whether all the study’s eligibility criteria are met.

Condition
Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis (FSGS)

The disease, disorder, syndrome, illness, or injury that is being studied. On ClinicalTrials.gov, conditions may also include other health-related issues, such as lifespan, quality of life, and health risks.

Age
At least 18 years

The age a person must be to participate in a clinical trial.

Sex
Male or Female

The sex of people who may participate in a clinical trial. Sex is a person’s classification based on assignment at birth. Eligibility based on sex is distinct from eligibility based on gender.

Each clinical study has its own guidelines for who can participate, called eligibility criteria. However, only the research study staff can determine if you qualify to enroll in the study.

Get started - See if you may qualify

The following questions are voluntary and will take approximately 5 minutes to complete. These questions are designed to evaluate if you are potentially eligible to participate in this study. We will ask questions about your health and some questions may be personal in nature. You may choose to stop the questionnaire at any time.  Completing this questionnaire does not mean that you are eligible to enroll in a Pfizer clinical trial as only the research staff can determine if you qualify to enroll in the study.

 

What to expect

If you choose to participate in this study, participation will last for about 11 months. You will receive the study medicine by IV (intravenous infusion) for about 1 hour once every 2 weeks over a 24-week period. The intention is to learn how well the study medicine works at reducing protein in the urine, which is a marker of kidney damage. 

During this study, the study doctor and research team will look after you. Additionally, while participating in this study, you will continue to receive all non-study related medical care from your regular kidney doctor. 

Thank you for your consideration to participate in this important clinical research study.

Length of study treatment
24 weeks

Length of study treatment is the length of time the study participants will receive the study treatment.

Number of study visits
22 visits over about 11 months

Each clinical trial’s design specifies the number of study visits and the total length of the trial.

Long-term follow up
4 visits over about 9 weeks

Some studies require the study team to stay in contact with the participant for a period of time after the participant completes the main part of the study. This long-term follow up is to collect additional information on the study drug over time.